This blog post explores Nebraska’s Stand Your Ground laws in detail, clarifying their nuances and offering advice on how to handle self-defense scenarios.
[…] Nebraska’s self-defense laws, which grant people the right to protect themselves and their property, were inspired by the “castle doctrine” theory.
This blog post explores Nebraska’s Stand Your Ground laws in detail, clarifying their nuances and offering advice on how to handle self-defense scenarios.
Explain self-defense
Self-defense is the use of acceptable force to protect oneself or others from imminent danger. There may be physical force or the threat of physical force.
As stated in Nebraska Revised Statute Section 28-1409, “The use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion,” which establishes the legal foundation for self-defense.
Stand Your Ground vs. Nebraska’s Obligation to Retreat
Despite lacking a conventional “Stand Your Ground” law, Nebraska does have some of its elements.